CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85758

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Phenylglyoxylic acid methyl ester, CAS 15206-55-0 from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phenylglyoxylic acid methyl ester, CAS 15206-55-0, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, a-oxo-methyl ester, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Phenylglycoxylic acid methyl ester will be 2918.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function, but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 9.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 0.7 cents per kilo plus 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division